KVS Recruitment

143

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is an autonomous body under Ministry Of Human Resource Development of India. It is an educational chain of Central Government Schools affiliated with Central Board of Secondary Education. Like every year the KVS Notification for the recruitment in its various posts has released. If you are here to know about the KVS Recruitment, you will not be disappointed at all.

KVS Recruitment 2018-19

We are here to discuss every detail about the KVS Recruitment 2018-19. So, scroll through to apply for your desired post.

KVS Notification 2018

As per the latest KVS Recruitment Notification released there are vacancies in the following posts,

  • Primary Teacher(PRT)
  • Primary Teacher(Music)
  • Trained Graduate Teacher(TGT)
  • Post Graduate Teacher(PGT)
  • Vice Principal
  • Principal
  • Librarian

KVS Recruitment: Important Dates

ActivityDates
Release Of Notification17-08-2018
Start of Online Application24-08-2018
Last Date to fill the Application Form23-09-2018
KVS Exam Date03-11-2018(Principal & Vice Principal)

KVS Recruitment: Category Wise Vacancy

According to the KVS Notification, there are 8339 vacancies as a whole. Scroll through the tables to have a clearer picture,

Principal (Group- A)

In the post of principal, there are 76 vacancies as a whole. Check the following table to get the knowledge of category wise vacancy,

UnreservedOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHH
411911057602002

Vice-Principal(Group- A)

There are a total of 220 vacancies in the post of Vice Principal. The table below will give you an idea of category wise vacancy

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHH
117573115220030302

Post Graduate Teachers (Group B)

The postgraduate teacher post also has a large scale of vacancies. The total number of vacant posts are 592. However, there are a certain number of posts reserved for the SC, ST, OBC and PWD candidates. To check the category wise vacancy you must go through the table below,

Serial No.SubjectUnreservedOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHH
01.Hindi22190704520100
02.English241808055501010
03.Physics2513120454000
04.Chemistry2917090560000
05.Mathematics28160805570200
06.Biology2314100350000
07.History281508055601010
08.Geography282008056101010
09.Economics281608045601010
10.Commerce21101103450100
11.Computer Science2114060546000
Total277172954859208040

Trained-Graduate Teachers(Group B)

In the post of trained graduate teachers, there are 1900 vacancies as a whole. There are vacancies for 9 subjects,

  • Hindi
  • English
  • Sanskrit
  • Science
  • Mathematics
  • Social Studies
  • P&HE
  • Art Education
  • Work Experience Teacher

To check the number of vacancies for each category go through the table below.

Serial No.SubjectUROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers
01.Hindi134714020265040400
02.English137724021270040400
03.Sanskrit61361809124020200
04.Science1467844222900000
05.Mathematics9651341419506000
06.Social Studies2191186533435060700
07.P & HE45311407970000
08.Art Education503415081070200101
09.Work Experience Teacher502930081170101010
Total9385203001421900251821

Librarian(Group B)

The number of vacancies for the post of Librarian is 50. Look at the table to get the knowledge of category wise vacancy.

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHH
2414080450010001

Primary Teacher(Group B)

The number Primary Teachers required in various Kendriya Vidyalaya across the country is 5300. However, some of the vacant posts are reserved for the candidates from SC, ST, OBC and PWD categories. Have a check at the table,

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHH
267214317983995300800001

Primary Teacher Music(Group B)

A total of 201 aspirants will be recruited as the primary teacher music group. If you want to get the category wise vacancy, then you must go through the table below.

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHH
101543115201030300

KVS Salary Packages

KVS offers lucrative packages for all the post mentioned. However, the salary package is not something that drags us into this noble profession. Passion for teaching is the thing that makes us consider this as a career option. Still, getting a good package is an addon. So, before applying for your desired post you must check the salary package for the various vacancy in KVS. After the inclusion of the revised 7th pay matrix, the salary packages look like this,

PostSalary
PrincipalRs. 78,800/- to Rs. 2,09,200/-
Vice PrincipalRs. 56,100/- to Rs. 1,77,500/-
Post Graduate TeachersRs. 47,600/- to Rs. 1,51,100/-
Trained Graduate TeachersRs. 44,900/- to Rs. 1,42,400/-
LibrarianRs. 44,900/- to Rs. 1,42,400/-
Assistant (Group B)Rs. 44,900/- to Rs. 1,42,400/-
Primary Teacher / Primary Teacher (Music)Rs. 35,400/- to Rs. 1,12,400/-

KVS Recruitment: Application Fees

The application fees for different posts are different. Check the application fees here,

For the post of Principal & Vice Principal- Rs. 1500/-

For all the other posts- Rs. 1000/-

KVS Recruitment: Selection Process

For all the posts mentioned here, there will be a written exam and a personal interview after that. The candidates will be selected based on the performance on the written exam and the interview. Know all the required details about RSMSSB LDC & Junior Assistant Recruitment as well.

Exam Pattern For Principal

The written exam will have four different parts. The question paper will have 150 objective type MCQ questions. The table below will give you a clear idea,

Serial No. Topic Number Of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Part I
  • General English
  • General Hindi
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

Composite time of 150 minutes
Part II
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs
  • Reasoning Ability
  •  
  • Computer Literacy
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

10 Marks

Part III
  • Education
50 Questions 50 Marks
Part IV
  • Administration & Finance
50 Questions 50 Marks
  Total 150 Questions 150 Marks

 

Successful candidates in the Written Examination will be called for the Interview. The interview will be of 60 marks.

Exam Pattern For Vice Principal

For the recruitment of Vice Principal, there will be written examination and personality test as well. The candidates will be called for the personality test depending on their performance in the written examination. The personality test will be 60 marks in this case as well. Look into the table below to get the glimpse of the written examination pattern for the Vice Principal recruitment.

 

Serial No. Topic Number Of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Part I
  • General English

 

  • General Hindi
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

Composite time of 150 minutes
Part II
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Computer Literacy
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

10 Marks

Part III
  • Education
50 Questions 50 Marks
Part IV
  • Administration & Finance
50 Questions 50 Marks
  Total 150 Questions 150 Marks

 

Post Graduate Teachers

 

Serial No. Topic Number Of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Part I
  • General English
  • General Hindi
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

Composite time of 150 minutes
Part II
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Computer Literacy
  • Pedagogy
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Questions

20 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

10 Marks

20 Marks

Part III
  • Subject Concerned
80 Questions 80 Marks
  Total 150 Questions 150 Marks
Interview 60 Marks  

For Trained Graduate Teachers

The exam pattern for the subjects English, Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies and Sanskrit are the same. Whereas, the questions for the other subjects like P & HE, Art Education, Work Experience will be different.

Question Pattern For English, Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, and Sanskrit

Serial No. Topic Number Of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Part I
  • General English
  • General Hindi
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

Composite time of 150 minutes
Part II
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Computer Literacy
  • Pedagogy
40 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 Questions

10 Questions

40 Questions

40 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 Marks

10 Marks

40 Marks

  Total 150 Questions 150 Marks
Interview 60 Marks  

 

Question Pattern For P & HE, Art Education, Work Experience,

 

Serial No. Topic Number Of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Part I
  • General English
  • General Hindi
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

Composite time of 150 minutes
Part II
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Computer Literacy
  • Subject Concerned
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Questions

100 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

10 Marks

100 Marks

  Total 150 Questions 150 Marks
Interview 60 Marks  

 

For Librarian

Go through the table below,

 

Serial No. Topic Number Of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Part I
  • General English
  • General Hindi
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

Composite time of 150 minutes
Part II
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Computer Literacy
  •  
  • Subject Concerned
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Questions

100 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

10 Marks

100 Marks

  Total 150 Questions 150 Marks
Interview 60 Marks  

Primary Teacher

For the recruitment of primary teacher, the exam pattern is similar but the number of questions for each subject is a bit different from the rest. Scroll through the table and get a full view.

 

Serial No. Topic Number Of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Part I
  • General English
  • General Hindi
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

Composite time of 150 minutes
Part II
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Computer Literacy
  • Pedagogy
10 Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Questions

10 Questions

20 Questions

10 Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Marks

10 Marks

20 Marks

Part III
  • Subject Concerned
80 Questions 80 Marks
  Total 150 Questions 150 Marks
Interview 60 Marks  

For the recruitment of Music Teacher in the same group as the primary teacher, the exam pattern is almost similar. The only difference is for the music you don’t have to face Pedagogy questions. In spite of Pedagogy, there will be 100 questions from the concerned subject.

KVS Syllabus

KVS Syllabus for the General English, General Hindi, Reasoning Ability, General Knowledge and Current Affairs are pretty common with the other Government Sector Recruitment. But when it comes to the syllabus for the Education, Administration & Finance syllabus for the Group A posts you need to take a look at the pattern below

Education

Serial No.SubjectTopicSyllabus
01.Child Development & PedagogyDevelopment Of ChildDevelopment, Growth & Maturation — Concept & Nature, Principles of development, Factors influencing Development- Methods and approaches of child development - observation, Interview, Case study, Experimental, Cross-sectional and longitudinal, Development tasks and Hazards.
Understanding LearningThe concept, Nature of Learning — input- process-outcome, Factors of Learning — Personal and Environmental, Approaches to leaming and their applicability —Behaviourism (Skinner, Pavlov, Thorndike) Constructivism (Plaget, Vygotsky), Gestalt (Kohler, Koffka) and Observational (Bandura), Dimensions of Learning — Cognitive, Affective and Performance, Motivation and Sustenance- its role in learning, Memory & Forgetting, Transfer of Learning.
Pedagogical ConcernsTeaching and its relationship with learning and leamer, Learners in Contexts: Situation learner in the socio-political and cultural context. Managing behavior problems, Guidance & Counseling, Punishment, and its legal implications, Right of a child, Time Management, Distinction between Assessment for Learning & Assessment of Learning, School-based Assessment, Continuous & Comprehensive Evaluation: Perspective & Practice Understanding teaching & learning in the context of NCF, 2005 & Right to Education Act, 2009.
02.Perspective in Education And School OrganizationActs/ RightsRight of Children to free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 and Child Rights.
National Curriculum Framework, 2005Perspective, Learning and Knowledge, Curricular Areas, School Stages and Assessment, School and Classroom Environment and Systemic Reforms.
School OrganizationInstitutional Planning, principal as a leader, Teacher Quality, Linkages and Interface with other institutional and vice versa, Student Quality, Organization of Teaching, Co-curricular Activities, Office Management, Resources required for a good school, Organizational Climate, Evaluation, Job satisfaction of the staff.
03.Teaching MethodologyCurriculumMeaning, Principles, types of curriculum organization, approaches.
PlanningYear Plan, Unit Plan, Lesson Plan
Instructional Material and ResourcesText Books, Workbooks, Supplementary material AV aids, Laboratories, Library, Clubs- Museums- Community, Information and Communication Technology.
EvaluationTypes, tools, Characteristics of a good test, Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation, Analysis and Interpretation of the Scholastic Achievement Test.
04.Inclusive EducationUnderstanding DiversitiesConcept types (disability as a dimension of diversity)
Disability as a social ConstructClassification of disability and its educational implications. Sensory Impairment(Hearing Impairment, Visual Impairment, and Deaf-Blind), Cognitive Disabilities(Autism Spectrum Disorder; Intellectual Disability and Specific Learning Disability), Physical Disabilities(cerebral palsy and locomotor)
Philosophy of inclusion with special reference to children with disability
The process of inclusionConcern issues across disabilities
05.Assessment For LearningBasic Concept and Overview
Analysis of Existing Practices of Assessment
Assessment in the Classroom and record keeping
Feedback
05.Education & TechnologyUnderstanding educational technology
Communication & interaction
Model of Teaching and Teaching Learning Aids
Innovation in Educational Technology

Administration and Finance

 To be successful in the test for the Group A Posts(Principal & Vice Principal) you need to study Administration and Finance. The topics concerned for the subject are as follows,

  • CCS (CCA) Rules
  • CCS (Conduct) Rules
  • Fundamental & Supplementary Rules
  • TA. Rules
  • LTC, Rules
  • Medical Attendance Rules
  • Pension Rules & New Pension Rules
  • GFR — Purchase Procedure
  • Income Tax & GST

To know more about the KVS Recruitment 2018-19 Group A and Group B Syllabus you can visit the Official Website of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan

KVS Recruitment: Age Limit

The age limits for different posts are different. The age limit for the post of,

  • Principal- Minimum 35 Years and the Maximum Age Limit is 50 Years
  • Vice Principal- Minimum 35 Years and the Maximum Age Limit is 45 Years
  • Post Graduate Teacher- For the Post Graduate Teacher posts there is no minimum age limit whereas the upper Age Limit is 40 Years(As On 30.09.2018)
  • Trained Graduate Teachers – Upper age limit for the post of Trained Graduate Teachers is 35 years(As on 30.09.2018)
  • Primary Teacher & Primary Teacher(Music)- Upper age limit for Primary Teacher is 30 Years

All the candidates from the reserved category will get relaxation in the upper age limit. To know about the age relaxation you must have a look at the table below,

Serial No.CategoryAge Relaxation
01.Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe05 Years
02.OBC03 Years
03.Women (All Category) for teaching posts
(Except for the post of Principal and Vice Principal)
10 Years
04.KVS EmployeesNo Age Bar
05.Candidates with 3 years continuous service 5 years for General
in Central Govt. provided the posts are in 10 years for SC/ST
same or allied cadres (An applicant claiming age relaxation under this para should produce a certificate from his/her employer to the effect that he/she is a Government Servant as on the date of Advertisement.)

05 Years for General
10 Years for SC/ST
08 Years for OBC
06.Persons ordinarily domiciled in State of Jammu & Kashmir during 01.01.1980 to 31.12.198905 Years
07.Persons with Disabilities (Including Women)
SC/ST
OBC
General

15 Years
13 Years
10 Years
08.Ex-Servicemen (General)
(For Group A Posts Only)
05 Years
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)
(For Group A Posts Only)
08 Years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)
(For Group A Posts Only)
10 Years
09.Ex-Servicemen (General)
(For Group B Posts Only)
03 years after deduction of the Military Service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date for receipt of applications
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)
(For Group B Posts Only)
06 years after deduction of the Military Service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date for receipt of applications
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)
(For Group B Posts Only)
08 years after deduction of the Military Service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date for receipt of applications

Anyway, Folks! These were all the details you require about the KVS Recruitment 2018-19. If you need any further details about the KVS Recruitment you can ask us directly through the comment box below.

Your feedback matters to us most. So, don’t forget to let us know whether the post was helpful for you or not. If you are looking to further details on teacher recruitment as in the CTET Exam 2018 you can give our other posts a check. Keep visiting our website for the latest news on Government Jobs across the country.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here