New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment

58

The New India Assurance Company Ltd. is one of the leading General Insurance Companies from Public Sector. Also known as NIACL, has invited application from all the interested candidates for the vacant post of Assistant. The NIACL Notification has been published recently. Almost 653 posts are going to be filled this year. So, without wasting much time, check all the details regarding New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment.

New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment

New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment 2019: Vacancy Details

As told earlier, there are 623 vacancies as a whole. But if you want to know about the category wise vacancies in each state you must have to look at the table below,

Serial No.Sate or Union TerritoryLanguageVacancy reserved for SC candidatesVacancy reserved for ST candidatesVacancy reserved for OBC candidatesVacancy for GenTotalReservation for PWDReservation for EXS and DISEXReservation for DXSBacklog Vacancies for SC, ST, OBC
01.Andhra PradeshTelugu02011131161
02.AssamAssamese2338181130
03.BiharHindi000660110
04.Chandigarh(UT)Hindi/ Punjabi101240000
05.ChhattisgarhHindi130481510
06.DelhiHindi631120402473
07.GoaKonkani000330200
08.GujaratGujarati47132448226138
09.HaryanaHindi4009130120
10.Himachal PradeshHindi200350000
11.Jammu & KashmirHindi/ Urdu110351210
12.JharkhandHindi100340000
13.KarnatakaKannada5312214111388
14.KeralaMalayalam207243313102
15.Madhya PradeshHindi56012231563
16.MaharastraMarathi17154578155668396
17.OdishaOriya35110191210
18.PunjabPunjabi100011211450
19.PuducherryTamil000110100
20.Andaman & NicobarHindi/ English001120000
21.RajasthanHindi14511211550
22.Tamil NaduTamil25205683324180
23.TelenganaTelugu/ Urdu34018251240
24.TripuraBengali010120000
25.Uttar PradeshHindi801019371890
26.UttarakhandHindi010890110
27.West BengalBengali4048161251

Abbreviations used in the table stands for: GEN -General Category; SC·Scheduled Caste; ST-Scheduled Tribe; OBC-Other Backward Classes, PWD- Person with Disability, EXS – Ex-Servicemen, DISEXS- Disabled Ex-servicemen, DXS- Dependents of Servicemen killed in Action.

New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment 2019: Eligibility Criteria

Candidates need to fulfill certain eligibility criteria to apply for the vacant posts. Scroll through to know more about the eligibility criteria as in nationality, maximum age limit, educational qualification etc.

Nationality

You need to be a citizen of India. There can be some other cases of Nationality,
If a candidate has come to India from one of the following countries with an intention of permanently settling in India will also be regarded as eligible.

  • Pakistan
  • Burma
  • Sri Lanka
  • Vietnam
  • East African countries of Zaire
  • Kenya
  • Tanzania
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
  • Ethiopia
  • Malawi

Along with that, a Tibetan refugee who came to before 1st January 1962 with the intention of settling in India permanently will be eligible as well.

Note: The candidates need to show the corresponding documents issued by the Government of India at the time of document verification.

Age Limit

To apply for the vacant posts candidates need to be at least 21 years of age. The maximum age limit of the candidates is 30 years. The maximum age limit for the reserved category candidates is different. To get the details of the maximum age limit for different categories you must have  a look at the table below,

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD)10 years
Ex-Servicemen (Army personnel)5 years
Existing employees of New India Assurance5 years

Educational Qualification

To apply for the post of assistant in New India Assurance Recruitment 2019 a candidate must have to possess a degree of graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent.

Along with that, the aspirants will have to pass English as one of the subjects at Secondary, Higher Secondary, Intermediate or Graduation Level.

Not only these to apply for the vacant post of a particular state or union territory candidate need to be proficient in the local language of that state or territory.

NIACL Recruitment

New India Assurance Assitant Recruitment 2019: Selection Process

The whole selection will be made through three different tiers. The first tier is the Preliminary Examination, Second Phase is Mains Examination and the last phase consists of the language proficiency test.

Except for the mains examination, all the tests are qualifying in nature. 

Tier I: Preliminary Examination

The preliminary examination will be online and the full marks are  100 marks. The time allocated to complete the paper is 60 minutes. Take a look at the table to know more about the number of questions and marks in individual subjects,

Name of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

There will be objective type multiple choice questions. Except for the test of English the question paper will be bilingual(Hindi & English). There will be certain cutoff marks in each section and, the candidates have to clear the individual cutoff along with the total cutoff. Only the successful candidates in the preliminary examination will be called for the mains exam.

Tier II: Mains Examination

The mains examination will be of 250 marks and candidates will be given 120 minutes to complete the paper. To know the topic of the main examination, check out the table below.

Name of the TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability4040A composite time of 120 minutes
English Language4040
General Awareness4040
Numerical Ability4040
Computer Knowledge4040
Total200200

The penalty for the Wrong Answer

There will be a penalty for each wrong answers. For each wrong answer, one-fourth of the marks awarded for the question will be deducted from the total marks.

Syllabus for New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment

TopicsSyllabus
English LanguageReading Comprehension

Cloze Test

Fill in the blanks

Multiple Meaning

Error Spotting

Paragraph Complete

Sentence Correction

Para jumbles

Miscellaneous
Quantitative AptitudeSimplification

Ratio & Proportion

Percentage

Number Systems

Profit & Loss

Mixtures & Alligations

Simple Interest

Compound Interest

Surds & Indices

Time & Distance

Work & Time

Sequence & Series

Permutation

Combination & Probability

Data Interpretation

Mensuration

Cylinder

Cone

Sphere
ReasoningCoded Inequalities

Seating Arrangement

Puzzle Tabulation

Logical Reasoning

Ranking/Direction/Alphabet Test

Data Sufficiency

Syllogism

Blood Relations

Input Output

Coding Decoding

Alphanumeric Series

New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment 2019: Application Fees

All the applicants need to submit a sum of rupees 600/- as the application fees and intimation charges. However, the reserved category candidates need not pay the application fees. They just need to pay the intimation charges. Therefore, candidates who belong from SC/ ST/ PWD/ Ex-Servicemen category will have to pay Rs. 100/- as the intimation charge. You can also check out RBI Grade B Notification to know more. 

Anyway, Folks! We have shared all the required info on New India Assurance Assistant Recruitment 2019. Go through the exam pattern and syllabus and prepare yourself accordingly. If you need any further help you must ask us here. Share your thoughts with us through the comment section.

Best wishes for a bright future Ahead!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here