RBI Assistant Recruitment

370

Here is the good news for all the government job aspirants of the country. RBI Assistant Recruitment notification 2019 is going to be released soon. The central bank will recruit eligible young Indians this year. Reserve Bank of India offers one of the most prestigious careers to the young aspirants of the country.

RBI Assistant Recruitment

Having a good salary package and a huge growth opportunity RBI is one of such government institutions where you would like to curve your name. Since there is a hike up to 10% in the number of aspirants like every odd year the competition for the RBI Assistant Recruitment is going to be tougher this year. So, this is the best time you start preparing to hit the bull’s eye. 

We are here to guide you with all the information you need to prepare yourself for the best. Scroll through and get all the prior details here.

RBI Assistant Notification 2019

Last time the Reserve Bank of India has published the notification for the RBI Assistant Recruitment in the month of October. The preliminary and the mains examination was conducted in the month of November and December respectively. So, we are expecting the same kind of schedule for this year RBI Assistant Recruitment as well.

To get yourself ample time to prepare yourself for the best you must know the scheme of the examination, syllabus, and eligibility criteria beforehand. That’s why we are here to discuss the exam pattern, syllabus and other important details.

RBI Assistant Important Dates

Events Dates(Tentative)
Application Form Start Date October 18, 2019
Application Form Last Date November 10, 2019
Online Fee Payment Last Date November 10, 2019
Admit Card Download Start Date November 16, 2019
Admit Card Download Last Date November 28, 2019
RBI Asst. Prelims Exam Date November 27 & 28, 2019
RBI Asst. Mains Exam Date December 20, 2019
Final Result Declaration Date April 20, 2020

 

RBI Assistant Vacancy

As we have told earlier that the notification for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 is yet to be released. But, the number of vacancies last year for each state will surely give you an idea about the vacancy for this year. So, let’s have a look at the previous year vacancy,

OfficeNo. of Vacancies Reserved for SCNo. of Vacancies Reserved for STNo. of Vacancies Reserved for OBCNo. of Vacancies Reserved for GENTotal No. of VacancyVacancies for PWDVacancies for Ex-Servicemen
Ahmedabad07481903
Bengaluru624132504
Bhopal1120122514
Bhubaneswar53181703
Chandigarh41171302
Chennai30481513
Guwahati396183616
Hyderabad41381613
Jaipur23261302
Jammu246112303
Kanpur & Lucknow9112224416
Kolkata902122313
Mumbai263178129264838
Nagpur04381513
New Delhi9014244727
Patna71071513
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi20471312
Total92791443046231995

RBI Assistant Pay Scale

RBI Assistant will get a starting basic pay of Rupees 14650/- per month. Graduates will get Rupees 13150/- plus two advance increments. Along with the basic pay, candidates will get a different allowance as in,

  • Dearness Allowance
  • House Rent Allowance
  • City Compensatory Allowance
  • Transport Allowances etc.

Presently, the initial gross monthly payments for the assistant post is Rs. 32,124/-

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019: Eligibility Criteria

You will have to fulfill certain eligibility criteria to apply for the RBI Assistant Recruitment. Here is what you require to work as an Assistant in the Central Bank.

Age

A candidate willing to apply for the RBI Assistant must be in the age group between 20 years to 28 years. So, if you have been born, between November 1991 to November 1999 you will be eligible.

However, the maximum age limit is relaxable for the reserved category candidates. Take a look at the table below to know more about the maximum age limit for the reserved category candidates. You can also check out NIACL Recruitment.

CategoryAge RelaxationMaximum Age Limit
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)05 years33 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC Non-Creamy Layer)03 years31 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD)10 years38 years
Ex-Servicemen (Army personnel)05 years33 years
Persons Domiciled in the state of Jammu & Kashmir during the period of 1-1-1980 to 31-12-198905 years33 years
Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married10 years38 years
Candidates having work experience in Reserve Bank of IndiaTo the extent of number of years of such experience, subject to maximum of 3 years.
RBI Assistant Educational Qualification

Educational Qualification

Candidates applying for RBI Assistant need to have at least a Bachelor’s Degree with 50% marks(minimum) from a University recognized by the Government of India. However, the candidates from the SC, ST, and PWD categories don’t need to meet any certain percentage marks a Bachelor’s degree will be enough to find them eligible.

Along with the Bachelor’s Degree, the conditions of eligibility are as follows,

  • Knowledge of Word processing on the computer
  • Proficiency in the local language(Read, Write, and Speak) of the state applying for

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019: Selection Process

The whole selection process consists of three phases,

  • The Preliminary Online Examination
  • The Main Online Examination
  • And the Language Proficiency Test

The selection of the candidates will be made depending on the performance of the candidates in the main examination and language proficiency test. The Phase- I preliminary examination will be qualifying in nature. Except for the test of English, the question paper will be bilingually for the online tests. There will be negative marking in both preliminary and online examinations. For each wrong answer, 0.25 marks will be deducted from the total marks.

Phase- I Preliminary Examination

The preliminary examination will be of 100 marks. The table below will show you the scheme of the examination,

Name of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language3030Composite time of 1 Hour
Numerical Ability 3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

Phase- II Main Examination

Only the selected candidates from the preliminary examination will be called for the Main Examination. The main examination will be of 200 marks. Here, is an idea of the exam pattern,

Serial No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
01.Test of Reasoning Ability404030 minutes
02.Test of English Language404030 minutes
03.Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
04.Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
05.Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200

Language Proficiency Test

There will be a language proficiency test for the candidates who have been provisionally selected for the Main Online Examination. The language proficiency test will be in the local language of the state you are applying for. The candidates who are not proficient in the local language will be disqualified.

RBI Assistant Syllabus

Syllabus for the Preliminary & Mains Examination

English Language:

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Correction
  • Word Meanings
  • Cloze Test
  • One Word Substitution
  • Sentence Rearrangement
  • Sentence Completion
  • Phrases
  • Active & Passive Voice

General Awareness:

  • Current World News
  • Current India News
  • Geography Concepts
  • History Concepts
  • Political Science
  • Banking Awareness
  • RBI Terms
  • Emoluments and Other Benefits
  • Acts and Laws related to Bank (RBI)

Quantitative Aptitude:

  • Time and Distance
  • Time and Work
  • HCF and LCM
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Problems on Trains
  • Average
  • Probability
  • Allegations and Comparison
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Pipes & Cistern

Number System:

  • Geometry
  • Mensuration
  • Percentage
  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry

Computer Knowledge:

  • Languages
  • Basic Hardware and Software
  • History of Computers
  • Devices
  • Viruses and Hacking

Reasoning:

  • Number Series
  • Blood Relations
  • Analogy
  • Odd Man Out
  • Number Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Directions Based Concept
  • Row Arrangements
  • Symbols
  • Statement Reading, Understanding

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019: Application Fees

Candidates need to pay a certain rupees as the examination fee and intimation charges. General & OBC category candidates have to pay a sum of rupees 450/- as examination fee and intimation charges. The reserved category candidates as in the candidates from the SC, ST, PWD, and Ex-Servicemen are exempted from the application fee. However, they will have to pay Rupees 50/- as the intimation charges.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019: How to Apply

All the aspirants need to apply through online mode. There are four steps of applying for the post of RBI Assistant.

  • Firstly, you have to register yourself on the Online Portal of RBI
  • Then, you will have to enter all the personal details
  • In the next step, you need to upload the scanned photograph and, the signature file
  • And finally, you will have to pay the Online Application Fees 

Anyway, Guys! The time has come when we have to conclude the discussion. RBI being a prestigious job option for the young Indians with a challenging career and lucrative salary packages the competition is really tough. So, you need to give your 100% to crack the exam. You must have to create a schedule and dedicate the time according to the syllabus demand.

Our best wishes are always with you. If you have any other queries associated with the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019 you can ask us here through the comment box below. To stay updated with the latest government recruitment news keep a check on our website.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here